DE | ENG

Rules of issuance of visas

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan jointly with the competent state authorities developed the new «Rules of issuance of visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan” (hereinafter — the Rules).  On April 26, 2013 these Rules were registered in the List of legal documents state registration № 8407.

The main purpose of introduction of the new Rules is to bring its provisions in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan from July 22, 2011 «About Migration», to improve the Visa Regulation, as well as to harmonize entry, exit and stay of foreign citizens on the territory of Kazakhstan.

The experience of different countries of the world in the field of visa policy was taken into account, while the new Rules were prepared. The Rules establish completely new types of visas, such as «non-immigrant» and «immigrant». In particular, non-immigrant visas include the following visas — diplomatic, service, investor, business, missionary, tourist, private and transit, while immigrant visas refer to permanent residence, family reunion, education, work and humanitarian purposes.

Moreover, the new Rules have introduced special categories of visas. Thus, diplomatic visa is divided into «A1», «A2» and «A3» categories, service — «B1», «B2» and «B3», investor — «C1» and «C2,» business — «D1», «D2», «D3», «D4», «D5», «D6», «D7» and «D8», etc.

It should be noted that the newly established Rules are aimed at creation of favourable conditions for foreigners, who travel to Kazakhstan with private, tourist and business purposes.

According to the Rules tourist visas will be issued single-, double— and triple for 90 days with the right to stay in Kazakhstan for 30 days at each entry.

The foreign entrepreneurs, who travel to Kazakhstan, can obtain business-immigrant visas for 1 year.

The foreign investors, who apply for Kazakhstan visas, shall get either single entry investor visa for 90 days or multiple entry investor visas for 3 years on the basis of a written request of the competent Kazakhstan authority on investment issues.

In accordance with the Rules, citizens of the most developed 48 countries of the world will enjoy a simplified procedure for obtaining single entry visas without invitation letters (visa support).

In addition, under the new Rules it is allowed to establish an exclusive visa regime according to the principles of international reciprocity (parity), i.e. establishment of equal conditions of visa processing to the citizens of two states.

However, in order to reduce the flow of foreigners, who are involved in illegal entrepreneur, labor and other profitable activities on the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the new Rules create restrictions concerning the stay of the above mentioned citizens.

Thus, in particular, foreigners, who come to Kazakhstan for participation in conferences, forums, exhibitions, cultural and scientific events shall obtain D1 short term business visas. The validity period of single-, double- and triple- D1 visas is 90 days with the right to stay in Kazakhstan no more than 30 days at each entry.

D2 business visas are issued to the foreigners, who come to Kazakhstan for a business trip in order to install, repair and maintain any technical equipment as well as for participation in youth, student and school exchanges programs. These visas are processed for 1 year. Within a year a foreigner is allowed to stay in Kazakhstan no more than 60 days in 180 days.

D3 business visas are issued to the foreigners, who come to Kazakhstan for humanitarian assistance, negotiations, conclusion of contracts, consultations and auditor services. These visas are processed for 3 years with the right to stay in Kazakhstan no more than 30 days at each entry. Herewith, the period of foreigner’s stay must not exceed 60 days within 180 days.

The new Rules do not allow extension of business visas’ validity period for the foreigners, who come with invitation letters from the legal entities. The validity period of private, tourist and transit visas also cannot be extended.

The decision to provide visa support and issue a visa will be made taking into account political and migration situation in the country of citizenship or permanent residence of the foreigner.

The new type of visa, such as family reunion is included into the Rules. This visa will be issued for 1 year to the foreigners, who travel to Kazakhstan with the purpose of family reunion. In this case the inviting party can be Kazakhstan citizens, ethnic Kazakhs and former compatriots, temporarily residing in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the immigrants, permanently residing in Kazakhstan, and business immigrants.

The Rules determine issuance of private visas to the foreigners, who travel to Kazakhstan for adoption of children — citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan. These visas will be issued for 180 days with the right to stay in Kazakhstan no more than 120 days.

According to the new Rules the missionary visas are divided into «missionary» and “religious” categories.  The first ones are issued to the foreigners, who come to the Republic of Kazakhstan for missionary activity. The “religious” are issued to the foreigners, who come to Kazakhstan for religious activity. These visas will be given for 180 days with the right to be extended for the same period in the migration police of Kazakhstan. Previously the missionary visas were issued only for 180 days with no possibility to be extended. Furthermore, family members of the foreigners, who come to Kazakhstan for missionary activity, can also obtain visas.

The Rules define issuance of visas to the foreigners, who travel to the Republic of Kazakhstan for humanitarian purposes. These visas are issued to the volunteers, who come to Kazakhstan in order to provide free education and health services, charity donations and humanitarian aid.

The Rules also establish a visa-free entry to the Republic of Kazakhstan for the members of the diplomatic missions, consular offices of foreign states, international organizations, as well as their family members, on the basis of accreditation cards issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Thus, these cards shall replace Kazakhstan visas for the period of their accreditation.

The full text of the new Visa Rules may be obtained at the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan at www.mfa.gov.kz.

These Rules will enter into force 10 calendar days after their official publication.

Download Visa Application Form (PDF)