DE | ENG

Visas

Rules of issuance of visas

Types of visas:

Kazakhstan drops visa regime

In accordance with the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan amendments and additions to the Decree of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated January 21, 2012 №148 citizens of the Australian Union, Hungary, the Italian Republic, the Principality of Monaco, the Kingdom of Belgium, the Kingdom of Spain, the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the Kingdom of Norway, the Kingdom of Sweden, Malaysia, United Arab Emirates, Singapore, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the United States of America, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Republic of Finland, the French Republic, the Swiss Confederation and Japan are exempt from visa requirements for visits up to 15 days from the moment of crossing the state border between July 16, 2015 to December 31, 2017.
Over this period, citizens of these countries holding valid diplomatic, official and national passports can enter through international passenger traffic border crossings without a visa for short-term visits for tourism, private and business purposes, as well as transit through the territory of Kazakhstan.


Single Entry Business Visas

Documents reguired:

  1. Completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused.
  2. A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited. Letter should be typed on computer, printed out and  signed/stamped (if applicable)
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the   validity of the requested visa.
  4. One recent, colour photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form
  5. Payment
  6. Pre-paid self-addressed envelope if you wish your passport to be sent to you back by post

Double/Triple/Multiple Entry Business Visas

Documents reguired:

  1. Completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused.
  2. A copy of the invitation letter from a host organization in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host organization in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Services must provide the host company with a reference number. In addition, a cover letter from the applicant’s company, briefly summarizing the purpose of the visit and including some information about the company or organization should be attached.
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  4. One recent, colour photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form
  5. Payment
  6. Pre-paid self-addressed envelope if you wish your passport to be sent to you back by post.

Diplomatic and Official Visas

Documents reguired:

  1. Completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused.
  2. For all representatives of the Swiss Government and Agencies who are travelling to Kazakhstan on official purposes, an official letter from the official body has to be provided.
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the   validity of the requested visa.
  4. One recent, colour photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form
  5. Pre-paid self-addressed envelope if you wish your passport to be sent to you back by post.

Private Visas

Documents reguired:

  1. Completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused.
  2. For up to 30 days: A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited. Letter should be typed on computer, printed out and signed/stamped (if applicable) For up to 90 days: An original invitation letter issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of the Republic of Kazakhstan is required. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain invitation from the local authorities of MIA and send it to your address in the SU. The period of stay in Kazakhstan is shown in a separate paragraph and must not exceed 90 days
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the   validity of the requested visa.
  4. One recent, colour photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form
  5. Payment
  6. Pre-paid self-addressed envelope if you wish your passport to be sent to you back by post.

Tourist Visas

Documents reguired:

  1. Completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused.
  2. A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited. Letter should be typed on computer, printed out and  signed/stamped (if applicable). For double entry full itinerary must be presented.
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not  be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the   validity of the requested visa.
  4. One recent, colour photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form
  5. Hotel booking should be provided in a printed form.
  6. Travel insurance certificate should be provided in a printed form
  7. Flight or rail tickects should be provided in printed form
  8. Payment
  9. Pre-paid self-addressed envelope if you wish your passport to be sent to you back by post.

Transit Visas (single entry up to 5 days only)

Documents reguired:

  1. Completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused.
  2. A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited. Letter should be typed on computer, printed out and  signed/stamped (if applicable)
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the   validity of the requested visa.
  4. One recent, colour photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form
  5. Full ticket of final destination must be presented in printed form.
  6. Payment
  7. Pre-paid self-addressed envelope if you wish your passport to be sent to you back by post.

Please use for payment:

UBS AG CH-8098 ZÜRICH,
240-795786. 00Y, 240;
Kasakhstan Mission in U.N. Geneva (Postkonto: 80-2-2)